WHITE LIKE ME PART TWO: I SAY THE NAME BREONNA
[…] The par. 9 and par. 10 allegations of other package deliveries and of Breonna’s car being seen at the Glover residence are defective as proffered probable cause because the absence of dates leaves the reviewing judge uninformed as to the currency of the information. An example of the “staleness” rule from Indiana case law may be found in State v. Haines, 774 N.E.2d 984 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).

For Hoosiers the standard break-in authority of police executing a search warrant is expressed at IC 35-33-5-7:

“(d) A law enforcement officer may break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute a search warrant, if the officer is not admitted following an announcement of the officer’s authority and purpose.”

This clear suggestion that police should knock and announce in advance of the battering ram has not deterred the judiciary from approving “no-knock” warrants upon allegation (by police) of supposed “exigent circumstances.”