2020 Appellate Case Notes
[…] ⁴ The CLB’s 2017 Appellate Case Note titled “Splitting the Weapons Frisk from the Terry Stop” shows an earlier consideration of Mr. Johnson’s appellate argument, including the erosion of the familiar “officer safety” excuse for the weapons patdown of anyone approached by an officer.


The Lost Art of Reading Comprehension

Here’s the relevant statute as edited by the COA in its unanimous (Judge Bradford) Opinion of November 17, 2020 in Harris v. State:

IC 35-35-1-2: “The court shall not accept a plea of guilty . . . without first determining that the defendant has been informed that if (A) there is a plea agreement . . . and the (B) court accepts the plea [emphasis added]; the court is bound by the terms [emphasis added] of the plea agreement at the time of sentencing.”

The statute clearly pertains to plea agreements and clearly provides that if the court accepts the plea (from a plea agreement) then the court is bound by terms of the plea agreement.