2020 Appellate Case Notes
[…] Rabco Enterprises as decided December 7, 2020 in the COA. Sullivan was the customer and Rabco the contractor for a Noblesville construction project. Alleging Rabco’s breach of contract, Sullivan filed suit in the local (Hamilton County) Superior Court. Rabco responded with a motion to dismiss for improper venue, citing its contractual venue selection clause providing for “exclusive venue” in Orange County, Florida. The trial court dismissed. The unanimous COA panel reversed and remanded.

The point of law separating the trial court and the COA arises from the construction of IC 32-28-3-17, as found within a code chapter pertaining to mechanic’s liens on real estate. Here is the text of section 17:

“[a] provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void if the provision: (1) makes the contract subject to the laws of another state; or (2) requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state.”

The trial court construed section 17 as somehow restricted to mechanic’s lien issues which were absent from Sullivan’s cause of action.